New Cases For the Week of June 17, 2024 - June 21, 2024
[…] The court had previously determined that Appellee A&S Lending, LLC (“A&S”) had a valid lien against Consultants’ one-half interest in the property, but not against Groves’s one-half interest. The court approved Groves’s motion to sell the property but ordered that A&S be paid half of the net sales proceeds. Upon receiving this payment, A&S was ordered to execute a release of its lien.

We agree with the BAP that the Bankruptcy Code does not authorize a sale free and clear of liens under these circumstances. By its terms, § 363(f) only allows a bankruptcy estate to sell “property of the estate” free and clear of liens. 11 U.S.C. § 363(f) (emphasis added); accord id. § 363(b)(1) (“The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . .” (emphasis added)). Because Consultants was not a debtor, its one-half interest in the real property here was not “property of the estate.”