New Cases For the Week of May 20, 2024 - May 24, 2024
[…] When asked by his own counsel how much the Creditor himself would pay for the receivable, however, the Creditor stated he valued it at $5,000, over $30,000 less than what Dr. Smisson offered to pay for it under the plan. Thus, the Creditor’s testimony demonstrates that the Debtor did not undervalue the Bass Capital Group receivable for purposes of liquidation.

* * *

The parties do not dispute that the plan does not comply with §§ 1129(a)(8) and (10) of the Bankruptcy Code. Because the Debtor filed under Chapter 11 Subchapter V, however, the plan need not comply with §§ 1129(a)(8) and (10) if it complies with § 1191(b). Section 1191(b) requires that the plan “not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.” Only the Creditor, as the Debtor’s largest unsecured creditor, is both impaired and has not accepted the plan. Thus, the Court must determine whether the plan is unfairly discriminatory and fair and equitable as to the Creditor’s claim.

* * *