November 13, 2024
[…] November 13, 2024
|
In re: Yellow Corporation |
Bankr. DE |
The court denies a motion for reconsideration seeking to undo the court's prior ruling that rescue funds received from the federal government by a multi-employer pension plan cannot be counted to eliminate the debtor's withdrawal liability from the plan. The court rejects the argument that conditions imposed on a plan that also bind third parties are void:
MFN Partners and Mobile Street have moved for reconsideration.4 The principal basis for the motion is that the Court erred in concluding that the PBGC regulations are authorized by 29 U.S.C. § 1432(m), which authorizes the PBGC to “impose, by regulation or other guidance, reasonable conditions on an eligible multiemployer plan that receives special financial assistance relating to … withdrawal liability.” The motion for reconsideration argues that the regulations in question regulate employers rather than pension plans.
* * *
[T]he attempts by MFN Partners and Mobile Street to distinguish Philpott, Norfolk Southern, and United States v.