[1] | United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel FOR THE EIGHTH
[…] indication that the Iowa legislature knew how to distinguish between
individual retirement accounts and individual retirement annuities. Both
refer to "individual retirement accounts or individual retirement
annuities under section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code." Iowa
Code §§ 508.36; 508.38. While these statutes may help to establish
that the Iowa legislature knew how to make the distinction, the majority
ignores another statute that shows that the legislature also knew how to
refer only to individual retirement accounts when it so intended. See
Iowa Code § 633.357(1)(a) (referring to "an individual retirement
account in accordance with section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code"). Thus, the Iowa Code contains contrasting evidence. It
indicates both that the legislature had the ability to specifically
include individual retirement annuities, Iowa Code §§ 508.36; 508.38,
and that it had the ability to specifically exclude individual