[1] | UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term,
[…] of Debtor because, as a successor to the FDIC, it is "cloaked with
all of the FDIC's rights and privileges," including the right to
outsider status. Appellant's Br. at 11-13 (citing Beal Bank, SSB v.
Nassau County, 973 F. Supp. 130 (E.D.N.Y. 1997)). The case cited by
Debtor, however, stands merely for the unremarkable proposition that
"an assignee takes all of the rights of the assignor, no greater
and no less." Beal Bank, 973 F. Supp. at 134. While the Maidman
Trust certainly acquired the rights afforded to the FDIC in relation to
the Properties, see, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) (1994) (stating that
"[n]o property of the Corporation [i.e. FDIC] shall be subject to
levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or sale without the consent
of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the
property of the Corporation"), we are aware of no authority for the
proposition that the FDIC's outsider status constituted an assignable
right. |