[1] | United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel FOR THE EIGHTH
[…] Some courts
have determined that this section means that a foreclosure sale
conducted in accordance with applicable state law is final when the
right to cure terminates. See Impac Funding Corp. v. Simpson (In re
Simpson), 240 B.R. 559, 561 n.4 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1999), and citations
therein. "Other courts have held that § 1322(c)(1) means that the
right to cure terminates at the time of the foreclosure auction
(conducted pursuant to state law but regardless of state law on finality
of the foreclosure process)." Id., and citations therein. |
[46] | *fn4
See 11 U.S.C. § 1327 (providing that "[t]he provisions of a
confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor") (emphasis
added). |
[47] | *fn5
At oral argument on this appeal, but not in its brief, Wendover
intimated that it did not receive proper notice of debtor's bankruptcy
filing. However, as with the entire basis for Wendover's appeal, there
is no evidence in the record which supports this.