[1] | UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August Term,
[…] Chapter 7 and a Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 conversion, we find that case
factually distinct in that an objection to the exemption had been timely
raised in the Chapter 13 proceeding and previously sustained by the
bankruptcy court. We underscore that our ruling applies only to
conversions from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7. See note 18, infra, and
accompanying text. |
[109] | *fn2 Leading bankruptcy commentators
support this holding. See 9 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 4003.03[1], at
4003-8 (Lawrence P. King ed., 15th ed. rev. 1999); 2 William L. Norton,
Jr., Norton Bankruptcy Law & Practice 2d § 46:33 n.9 (Supp. 2000). |
[110] | *fn3 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, §
2740(7) provides an exemption for "the debtor's aggregate interest
in any property, not to exceed $400.00 in value, plus up to $7,000.00 of
any unused amount of [certain other specified exemptions]." |
[111] | *fn4 It is settled law that a
bankruptcy court has the authority to conclude an indefinitely adjourned
meeting. See, e.g., In re Havanec, 175 B.R. 920, 922-23 (Bankr. N.D.
Ohio 1994). In any event, neither party argues that the Original Meeting