[1] | IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT |
[…] Judge Reavley, writing for the court, stated the following: |
[21] | Prior to 1978 the most able professionals were often unwilling to work
for bankruptcy estates where their compensation would be subject
to the uncertainties of what a judge thought the work was worth after it
had been done. [Footnote omitted] That uncertainty continues under the
present § 330 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that the
court award to professional consultants "reasonable
compensation" based on relevant factors of time and comparable
costs, etc. Under present § 328 the professional may avoid that
uncertainty by obtaining court approval of compensation agreed to with
the trustee (or debtor or committee). Thereafter, that approved
compensation may be changed only for the following reason:
"Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow
compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms
and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms
and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments
not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms
and conditions." |
[22] | The court must therefore set the compensation award either according
to § 328 or § 330. If prior approval is given to a certain
compensation, § 328 controls and the court starts with that approved
compensation, modifying it only for developments unforeseen when
originally approved.