[1] | UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT |
[…] future performance" as follows: The language `is adopted from
Unifor m Commercial Code S 2- 609(1).' What constitutes . . . `adequate
assurance of future performance' must be determined by consideration of
the facts of the proposed assumption. Cf. Official Comment 4 to Uniform
Commercial Code S 2-609 (1972 Edition). It is not intended, however,
that any non-debtor party should acquire greater rights in a case under
the act than he has outside the act." Report of the Commission on
Bankruptcy Laws of the United States, H.R. Doc. No. 93-137, 93d Cong.,
1st Sess. Pt. II 156-57 (1973). Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial
Code, from which the bankruptcy statute borrows its critical language,
provides that "when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with
respect to the performance of either party, the other may in writing
demand adequate assurance of future perfor mance . . . ." The
Commentaries to the Code note that " `adequate' assurance is to be
`defined by commercial rather than legal standards.' " Official
Comment 3 to Uniform Commercial Code S 2-609 (1972 Ed.). What
constitutes "adequate assurance" is to be determined by