[1] | UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT |
[…] excise taxes. See In re S.I. Acquisition, Inc., 817 F.2d 1142, 1152 (5th
Cir. 1987) (citing Castleberry v. Branscum, 721 S.W. 2d 270, 272 (Tex.
1986) ("alter ego remedy applies when there is such an identity or
unity between a corporation and an individual ... that all separateness
between the parties has ceased and a failure to disregard the corporate
form would be unfair or unjust") (emphasis added)); Peacock v.
Thomas, 516 U.S. 349, 353 (1996) (veil-piercing simply method of
assigning liability on "underlying cause of action"). |
[29] | And, as for the weight to accord Hurricane, § 523(a)(1)'s discharge
exceptions were not before that court. They do not apply to corporate
debtors. 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2) (plan confirmation "does not
discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge
under section 523") (emphasis added); Fein v. United States, 22
F.3d 631, 633 (5th Cir. 1994) (as to "individual debtors, Congress
consciously opted to place a higher priority on revenue collection than
on debtor rehabilitation") (citation omitted). |
[30] | B. |
[31] | Accordingly, the IRS has a claim for taxes.